Save the Date for the 2020 Lake County Fair which is August 7 - 16. See you then!

CROWN POINT, INDIANA

Sign up for email updates from Lake County Fair

Facebook Twitter Youtube Instagram Blog
Home > Participate > 2019 Fair In Review > Contests

Contests

Bean Spit

Youth thru 15 yrs. old

1. Lila Roze (11’4 ¼”)

2. Carter Courtright (10’9”)

3. Andrew Watson (10’6 ½”)

Shortest Spit: Rowan Howell (1/4”)


Adults over 16 yrs. old

  1. Willie Curtis (32’1”)
  2. Dale Richards (28’11 ¼”)
  3. Mark Riley (26’11 ¾”)

Paper Airplane

10 years old and under

1. Keeli Ford, Lansing, IL (21’ 7 ¼”)

2. Madelsyn Sawochka, Crown Point, IN (21’3”)

3. Mat Thewmace, Hammond, IN (21’1’)

11 thru 17 yrs. old

1. Hannah Flewelling, Crown Point, IN (46’9”)

2. Kaitlin Flewelling, Crown Point, IN (35’10”)

3. Trevor Mace, Hammond, IN (35’2”)

Pedal Pull

3&4 Year Olds:

1. Jaxon Biesterfield, Beecher, IL (40’)

2. Vance Schulte, Earl Park, IN (40’)

3. Michael Mehal, Crown Point, IN (28’6”)

4. Elias Harrison, Hebron, IN (26’)

5. Jacob DeBoer, Crown Point, IN (18’)

6. Parker Fercik, Crown Point, IN(12’)

5&6 Year Olds:

1. Allen Young, Crown Point, IN (39’6”)

2. Anna Bilik, Hebron, IN (35’3”)

3. Esther Molenhouse, Ft. Wayne, IN (34’3”)

4. Gavin Fercik, Crown Point, IN(34’)

5. Camden Slager, Cedar Lake, IN (33’)

6. Mike Sharp, DeMotte, IN (32’)

7&8 Year Olds:

1. Carter Biesterfield, Beecher, IL

2. Keith Keller, Crown Point, IN

3. Jude Laub, Lowell, IN

4. Colton Schellinger, New Carlisle, IN

5. Connor Chandle, Lowell, IN

6.Morgan Papier, Crown Point, IN

9&10 Year Olds:

1. Daniel Luca, Lowell, IN(40’)

2. Elise Banstra, Homkewood, IL (40’)

3. Mason Oldham, Kouts, IN (40’)

4. Parker Monix, Crown Point, IN(40’)

5. Keeley Borys, Valparaiso, IN(30’3”)

6. Allison Helmus, Cedar Lake, IN(28’9”)

11&12 Year Olds:

1.Owen Sharp, DeMotte, IN

2.Matt Davids, Arvado, CO

3.Delaney Kelley, Dyer, IN

4.Owen Bandstra, Homewood, IL

5.Noah Davids, Arvada, CO

6.Austin Wildrick, Knox, IN

Pie Eating

Youth 8 – 14 years old

1.Amandalyn, Hammond, IN

2.King Clark, Lansing, IL

3.Luke Martin, Valparaiso, IN

Adults over 15 yrs. old

1.AJ Carlson, Gary, IN

2. Tristen Hann, Donovan, IL

3.Joe Reed, Lowell, IN

Frog Jump

  1. Tucker Kabella, Crown Point, IN Frog-Kabella (11.75’)
  2. Natalie Johnson, Crown Point, IN Frog-Hopper (10.25’)
  3. Carson Ripley, Crown Point, IN Frog-Ripley (10’)
  4. Mason Fry, Boone Grove, IN Frog-Hermit (9.92’)
  5. Tatum Govert, Crown Point, IN Frog-Govert (9.08’)

Shortest Jump –Nick Johnson, Crown Point, IN Frog-Jumper (.67’)

Fair Food Eating

Youth 9-15 yrs. old

  1. Jonathan Sorenson, Crown Point, IN
  2. Hayley Kralek, Grant Park, IL
  3. Farrah Muehlman, Crown Point, IN

Adults 16+ yrs. old

  1. Conrad Kerosky, Lowell, IN
  2. Marcelino Gutierrez, Griffith, IN
  3. Tyler Robertson, Griffith, IN

Senior Citizen's Day - Apple Peeling

1.Casimira Bilinski, Calumet City, IL(48 ½ ”)

2.Susan Shriev, St. John, IN(48 ¼”)

3.Ray Bilinski, Calumet City, IL(38’ ¼”)

Demolition Derbies

International Demolition Derby


Back to
Top